Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Champagne Lane, hereafter referred to as  “the Site” collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

We automatically collect various information about your device when you access our site including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Cookies

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners.

Using your personal information

Your personal information is used for the purpose of booking your stay with us, for marketing purposes and for the intent of making your experience with us and on our website better. 

These include using the information mentioned below to book you in at our resort and to confirm your identity upon arrival, provide you with invoices and/or booking confirmations, communicate with you, screen our bookings for potential risk, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. This information includes name, email address, phone number and residential address. 

Sharing your personal information

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.We use a Facebook pixel to understand how our customers use our site. We do this in order provide more specialised ads to our customers.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Your rights

Pursuant to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), if you are a resident of South Africa, we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

Your consent, the performance of the contract between you and the Site, compliance with our legal obligations, to protect your vital interests, to perform a task carried out in the public interest.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us via e-mail at mary-ann@champagnelane.com